Online Event Registration

dataprivacyday graphic
Data Privacy Day 2019
28th January 2019, 9:00 to 13:00
University of Luxembourg
Campus Belval, MSA

 

Please fill out the information below to register for this event.
All fields are required.

 

 

CONSENT FORM

I hereby confirm that I am at least 18 years old,

I consent to the processing of my personal data

For the purposes of the organisation and registration to the Event

 

 

 

INFORMATION NOTICE

regarding the Processing of Personal Data related to the Data Privacy Day 2019 and consent form


1. INTRODUCTION

In accordance with Articles 12, 13 and 14 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereafter the “GDPR”), this information notice explains how the University of Luxembourg and RESTENA Foundation collect, process and protect Personal Data in relation with your registration and participation at the Data Privacy Day (hereafter: the “Notice”).

The Notice covers the Processings made by the University and RESTENA Foundation as of your registration date until the end of Event.

2. WHO ARE WE?

The University of Luxembourg is a public higher education and research establishment, operating under the supervision of the Ministry for higher education.

RESTENA Foundation is the national research and education network of Luxembourg.

The University of Luxembourg and RESTENA Foundation, acting as promoters of the Event, are as joint- controllers, with regard to the processing of Personal Data.

The University of Luxembourg has its official address at:

MAISON DU SAVOIR
2, avenue de l’Université
L-4365 Esch-sur-Alzette

Phone number: (+352) 46 66 44 1

Internet address: https://wwwen.uni.lu/university

The University has appointed a DPO: reachable during working hours at dpo@uni.lu. Further information is provided on https://wwwen.uni.lu/university/data_protection.

RESTENA Foundation has its official address at:

MAISON DU SAVOIR
2, avenue de l’Université
L-4365 Esch-sur-Alzette

Phone number: (+352) 42 44 09 1

Internet address: https://www.restena.lu

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

Any natural person providing Personal Data during the registration procedure is a Data Subject.

The personal data processed are:

  • Name, surname,
  • E-Mail addresses.

4. HOW DID WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

Information you give us

Your Personal Data will be collected on the Website hosted by RESTENA Foundation during your registration to the Event.

5. WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING?

The purpose of the Processing of Personal Data is to carry out your registration at the Event.

6. ON WHICH LEGAL BASIS DO WE PROCEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The legal basis for in the processing is:

  • Article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR: the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

The University and RESTENA Foundation will process your personal data based on your consent informed through the Notice as the processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes described in article 5 of the Notice.

Your participation to the Event is on a voluntary basis and you can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to dpd2019@restena.lu. If you withdraw your consent you can still register on the morning of the Event however we cannot ensure a place available.

7. WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

For organisation, attendance and performance of the Event the staff of RESTENA Foundation and University organising the Event have access to your personal data.

8. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF EUROPEAN UNION?

Your Personal Data are processed in Luxembourg. Your Personal Data will not be transferred outside of the European Union.

9. HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Personal Data provided by the Candidate through your registration are kept until the Event and deleted after event schedule.

10. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WITH REGARD TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

According to the GDPR, you benefit notably from the following rights: right to be informed, right to access your personal data, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict the scope of the processing, right to withdraw consent, right to lodge a complaint. Further information is provided by the University on https://wwwen.uni.lu/university/data_protection/your_rights.

In practice, how can you exercise your rights? You may contact the University and the RESTENA Foundation.

The contact details are the followings: dpd2019@restena.lu

The University and the RESTENA Foundation will collaborate to handle your request.

11. HOW CAN YOU LODGE A COMPLAINT?

If you consider that the Processing of Personal Data relating to you infringes the GDPR, you will have the right – without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy – to lodge a complaint with the CNPD.

You may contact the CNPD:

By post:
1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll
Service des réclamations
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette

By phone:
(+352) 26 10 60 -1

By Fax:
(+352) 26 10 60 – 29

By using the contact form:
https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/support/contact.html

 Go to event page